Yahoo Weather

You are here

Academic Achievement

Clarke University, Dubuque

Adel-

Carrie Pieper received 2013 Darktronics – National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics Scholar-Athlete honors;

Jasmine Schillinger was named to the spring 2013 Dean’s List;

***

Cornell College, Mount Vernon 2013 Spring Dean’s List

Waukee-

Brittania Schoon;

***

DMACC, Des Moines 2013 Spring President’s List

Adel-

Benjamin Burkett, Kyle Knoll, Laura Lockard, Corbin Zart;

Dallas Center-

David Brittain, Seth Meyers, Paul Rains;

Granger-

Joel Dudley, Emily Dunlavey, Sarah Olmstead, Madison Sturgeon, Dylan Young;

Grimes-

Matthew Gonner, Mike Hassis, Aaron Heisler, Jarad Kramer, Kyle Marshall, Kyle Martinson, Tammie Pallwitz, Leah Spinden, Eric White;

Minburn-

Crystal Hotzler

Redfield-

Richard Ferrell, Michael Meyers, Heather Watson;

Van Meter-

Stephanie Messerscmidt;

Waukee-

Elnaz Azimzadeh, Randi Belling, Evan Breuer, Shelby Burns, Jennifer Chase, Brian Dennenmueller, Amie Deforest, Rebekah Domayer, Kyle DuPass, Christopher Pingle, John Watson;

Woodward-

Valerie Purvis, Derreck Stratton;

***

DMAAC, Des Moines 2013 Spring Dean’s List

Adel-

Scott Baker, BreAnna Forret, Ashlyn Freestone, Jerry Freestone, Cydney Greer, Joshua Hofmann, Michael Hogan, Bailey Hutzell, Gretchen Hutzell, Tyler Klein, Shyanne Kuhns, Stephanie Ockerman, Brenda Peshel, Jonathan Pingle, Zachary Prouty, Cyrus Schoonmaker, Sofia Suarez, Erin Tuil, Summer VanGenderen;

Dallas Center-

Jordan DeWald, McKenzie Fallis, Turner Kopecky, Kathrynn Kurtz, Naomi Lawson, Devin Meyers, Jessica Meyers;

De Soto-

Megan VanGundy;

Granger-

Anne Anderson, Michelle Embrey, MacKenzie Kellen, Zach LeMaster, Tiffany Schulte, Ron Trump Jr.;

Grimes-

Sheri Ahearn, Marston Bloom, Aaron Bryan, Luke Bubeck, Robert Degnan, Sarah Erickson, Alexander Ewing, Austin Gafford, Ty Hobbs, Shaylee Hyde, Alisha Irvin, Jessica Jackson, Stephen Krauszer, Jami Langgaard, Chelsea Link, Jeanne Loida, Whitney Meiers, Luke Murphy, Samuel Murray, Kassi Scigliano, Sanida Tabakovic;

Redfield-

Alexander Dezeeuw, Julia Green;

Van Meter-

Shannon Ballard, Donell Buerckley, Willie Greubel, Abby Keyt, Brianna Perry, Kalli Sankey;

Waukee-

Ariana Alvarez, Bailey Brooker, Taylor Cork, Daniel Cox, Paige Elmer, James Goranson, Adis Hadzic, Lindsay Helle, Katelyn Horner, Ashley Jensen, Larry Kirkland, David Koesters, Jordan Lynch, Paige Matthew, Torri Myers, Bethany Nizzi, Beth Northway, Holly Parish, Samantha Pugh, Katie Spielmann, Jeri Thomson, Krista Tippin, Stephanie VanPelt, Joseph Wilson, Bethany Wouters;

Woodward-

Bradley Fuson, Kelsey Green, Kaitlyn Johansen, Brady Miller, Nicole Nitzel, Austin Steinkamp;

***

Milwaukee School of Engineering, Milwaukee, Wis. 2013 spring Honors List

Waukee-

Matthew Slaughter;

***

Morningside College, Sioux City

Grimes-

Jordan Wineland was named a Demitt Scholar for the 2012-13 school year;

***

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Neb. 2013 Spring Dean’s List/Honor Roll

Dallas Center-

Jessica Eleanor Bauer, Lane Eric Hovey;

Granger-

Matthew Hedrick;

***

Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls 2013 Spring Dean’s List

Adel-

Lauren Bever, Madison Reindl;

Clive-

Ryan Biegger, Megan Schafer;

Cumming-

Olivia Wolf;

Dallas Center-

Rachel Anderson, Edward Broderick, Maria Howard, Niah Howard;

Perry-

Trisha Dorman, Hannah Marburger, Kylie Richmond;

Urbandale-

Ashley Coady, Hailee Honnold, Madison McLaughlin;

Waukee-

Alicia Herzog, Ryan Horner, Hannah Horsch, Marcellus Horsch, Samuel Horsch, Kelsey McLellen, Margaret Nervig, Ashley Willard;

West Des Moines-

Ashley Richardson;

Close
The Dallas County News website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.