Area Honors

Custom Search 2

Emerson College, Boston Mass.

Erin St. Pierre, of Minburn and majoring in film production, will be completting her internship at at Bubba’s Chop Shop this April. The internship is part of the experience at Emerson’s Los Angeles Center-the College’s new facility on Sunset Boulevard in Hollywood.

***

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Neb.

Granger: Matthew Hedrick, majoring in biological systems engineering, was one of 44 undergraduates awarded stipends to participate in research with a faculty mentor this summer.

***

Concordia University, Seward, Neb.

Dexter: Hannah Keuning, senior, will be singing soprano II in the Women’s Chorale on Sunday, April 27 at 4 p.m. at St. Gregory the Great Seminary in Seward, Neb.

***

University of Nebraska-Lincoln-All Honors Convocation

Dallas Center: Jessica Bauer, high scholar, arts and sciences; Lane Hovey, high scholar, business administration.

Granger: Matthew Hedrick, high scholar, engineering.

***

Washburn University, Topeka, Kan.

Waukee: Sarah Hayden presented “Physical and Psychological Effects of Sleep Deprivation on ICU Patients” at the Washburn Apeiron on April 18. Hayden is a senior and pursuing a bachelor of sicence in nursing.

***

Woodward-Granger Honor Roll (** denotes 4.0)

6th Grade A Honor Roll:

**Bryce Achenbach, Kaya Bowlsby, Jack Brittain, Nicholas Buch, **Chloe David, Emma Drake, Chasidy Dugan, Jack Grell, Matthew Hansen, Natalie Helbling, Reese Jamison, Tate Lettow, Selassie Ricehill, Nathaniel Rosen, Juliette Sosa-Valle, Breana Spinler, Brandon Worley.

6th Grade B Honor Roll:

Trenton Anderson, Katelyn Bandstra, Alex Bice, Maddison Danti, Jayden Dorenkamp, Ashland James, Quinn Kaufman, Asher Little, Nicholas Miller, Joeb’e Nevins, Chloe Rae Nixon, Cale Pritchett, Katelyn Scharlau, Dylan Steele, Justin Wheeler.

7th Grade A Honor Roll:

Briley Bermel, Sophia David, Cierra DeHoet, Jacqueline Fisher, Noah Gleason, Mackenzie Major, Tyler Montague, **Josie Noland, **Gavan Pearson, Samuel Peterson, Hunter Pifer, Paige Roll, Alissa Smeltzer, Anna Tague, Kennady Withers.

7th Grade B Honor Roll:

Sierra Bailey, Marah Benbow, Mallory Burkhart, Jevon Burnside, Noah Hoyt, Alex Kirton, Emily Lingner, Hannah Lingner, Grace Newbern, Miles Owen, Colt Palmer, Lisa Pitman, Ashlyn Soelberg, Gabriel Yingst.

8th Grade A Honor Roll:

Alyssa Bice, Kayla Crouse, **Erin Kamp, Kaycee Major, Nickolas Moser, Anna Nelson, Maggie Odegaard, Marrissa Pasker, Kaitlyn Peters, Julie Pitman, Andrea Sommer, Suzette Sosa-Valle, **Ian Thompson, Mallory Vroegh.

8th Grade B Honor Roll:

Courtney Brandsfield, Matt Buch, Micki Charter, Paige Harlan, Max Helbling, Aubrey Mescher, Harrison Miller, Ryan Munoz, Kennedy Philpott, Hunter Pierce, Kelsey Renshaw, Austin Scharlau.

9th Grade A Honor Roll:

Brady Aunspach, Miranda Aunspach, Kara Bodensteiner, Ryan Buch, Emma Buckman, Savannah David, Jade Daws, Gabriela De La Cruz, Kayla Fraaken, Mary Hansen, Andrew Jacobson, Riley Jamison, Regan Kaufman, Riley Kirton, Grant Krichel, Breanna Lesch, Tessie Limoges, Paige Mescher, Mackenzie Miner, Bailey Noring, Anna Odegaard, Rodney Pearson, Grace Scott, Sara Smiley, Andrew Soelberg, Tanner Vermaas, Elizabeth Weyers.

9th Grade B Honor Roll:

Carson Barger, Breanna Blair, Kelsey Bodensteiner, Luke Brittain, Natalie Faltonson, Bodie Harrison, Chase Holbrook, Kendra Husmann, Anna Langworthy, Marcus McConahay, Olivia McCune, Derick Morgan, Austin Ober, Delia Swales, Luke Welch.

10th Grade A Honor Roll:

Bronson Athey, Meagan Bandstra, Dalaney Bice, Race Brant, Madison Brown, Chanel Hatton, Nicole Johnson, **Josh Kamp, Emily Kuehl, Justin Montague, Rylee Nixon, Katie Noland, Kirsten Pfab, Jordan Pierce, Shayla Trump

10th Grade B Honor Roll:

Maddisyn Anderson, Dakotah Bailey, James Barger, Michelle Clark, Brianna Evans, Joshua Groves, Malorie Hudspeth, Carli Major, Johnnie Morgan, Nicholas Musich, Hannah Nelson, Lilli Newland, Monica Rosario, Nicholas Squires, Meredith Williams.

11th Grade A Honor Roll:

Cole Ashman, **Maggie Bermel, Alex Bodermann, Morgan DeHoet, **Abigail Hansen, Rachel Ingle, Jennifer Krause, **Tre Loge, Victoria Manning, Abigail Musser, **Kaleb Noel, **Alison Soelberg, Rachel Spinler, Paige Steinkamp, Jennifer Taylor.

11th Grade B Honor Roll:

Tanner Backe, Cole Calonkey, Jennifer Cockayne, Michael Connor, Amber Geneser, Lane Kooiker, Joseph Krichel, Josh Mallas, Jenna McCarthy, Rebecca McNeley, Ryan Renshaw, Aaleigha Rhoades, Terra Tague, Madison Wissink.

12th Grade A Honor Roll:

Tanner Canova, Savannah Carroll, Cailin Coker, Ashton Grover-Faust, Paul Harkin, Alyssa Jack, Stephanie Johnson, Sabrina Jones, Katelynn Major, Marshall Nieland, Seth Noel, **Austin Olesen, **Jacob Smiley.

12th Grade B Honor Roll:

Justin Barbour, Ariel Charter, Cody Coghlan, Alexis Hall, Aaron McCarthy, Madison Miller, Colton Milosevich, Laura Nellis, Kody Niemeier, Lane Scott, Katelyn Sprott.

Close
The Dallas County News website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.